Seminars

From Institute for Theoretical Physics II / University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Jump to: navigation, search

External seminars

Seminar on nanophysics and quantum optics

Winter term 2017/18

Group Seminar; Tuesdays at 16:00 in seminar room 02.779

  • 07.11. Benedikt Tissot (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): "The energetic cost and benefit of non equilibrium baths"
  • 14.11. Manuel Bojer (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): "Properties of the quantum witness and comparison with the skew information"
  • 21.11. Paul Fadler (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg): "Measurement driven quantum heat engine"

Summer term 2017

Journal Club: Wednesdays, starting at 12:15, Discussion room

  • Week 29:
    • Michael: Universal entropy of conformal critical points on a Klein bottle arXiv:1707.05812v1
    • Tobias: Extracting work from a single heat bath using open-loop protocol arXiv:1707.05682
    • Alex:
    • Manu:
    • Benedikt:
  • Week 28:
    • Michael: Nonlinear, Nonequilibrium and Collective Dynamics in a Periodically Modulated Cold Atom System arXiv:1707.02787
    • Tobias: Entanglement and Wigner function negativity of multimode non-Gaussian states arXiv:1707.02285
    • Alex: Correlating thermal machines and the second law at the nanoscale arXiv:1707.03451
    • Manu: A general inseparability criterion for non-Gaussian states arXiv:1707.03209
    • Benedikt: Entropy production of active particles and for particles in active baths arXiv:1707.03772
  • Week 27:
    • Michael: Extrapolation to nonequilibrium from coarse grained response theory arXiv:1707.00932v1
    • Tobias: Thermodynamics as a Consequence of Information Conservation arXiv:1707.01750
    • Alex: Is quantum coherence a resource for efficient population transfer? arXiv:1706.10238
    • Manu: Gravitational Wave Detection via Weak Measurements arXiv:1707.00886
    • Benedikt: Information-theoretic bound on the entropy production to maintain a classical nonequilibrium distribution using ancillary control arXiv:1707.00367
  • Week 26:
    • Benedikt: Thermodynamic efficiency of learning a rule in neural networks arXiv:1706.09713
    • Michael: Cold-atom based implementation of the quantum Rabi model arxiv:1706.07781
    • Manuel: A pedagogical description of diabatic and adiabatic molecular processes arXiv:1706.07469
    • Alex: Bound on the exponential growth rate of out-of-time-ordered correlators arXiv:1706.09160
  • Week 25:
    • Michael: Shannon Entropy Reinterpreted arxiv:1706.07735
    • Paul: A Generalization of Non-Abelian Anyons in Three Dimensions arXiv:1706.07070
    • Benedikt: Quantum efficiency bound for continuous heat engines coupled to non-canonical reservoirs arXiv:1706.06206
    • Manuel: Direct measurement of the quantum state of photons in a cavity arXiv:1706.07150 (currently withdrawn)
    • Alex: Steady states of continuous-time open quantum walks arXiv:1604.05652

Winter term 2016/17

Wednesdays, starting at 12:00, seminar room 02.779 (Staudtstr. 7, building B3, Erlangen)

  • 26.10. Prof. Radim Filip (Palacky University): "Single photon experiments with feedforward control: a way to test quantum thermodynamics?"
  • 09.11. Dominic Arold (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg): "Stochastic information engine"
  • 23.11. Alexander Friedenberger (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg): "Dynamical measures of quantumness"
  • 23.01. 12:00 : Michal Kolar (Palacky University Olomouc): "Extracting work from quantum states of radiation"
  • 23.01. 14:00 : Artem Ryabov (Charles University Prague): "Thermal ratchet effect in confining geometries"
  • 01.02. Cyril Elouard (Institut Néel, Grenoble): "The role of quantum measurement in thermodynamics"
  • 07.02. Michael Konopik (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg): "Experimental verification of the Nonequilibrium Landauer principle and quantification of finite time effects of computation"

Summer term 2016

Tuesdays, starting at 14:00, seminar room 02.779 (Staudtstr. 7, building B3, Erlangen)

  • 19.4. Thomas Hallbauer: "Stochastic information engine"
  • 19.4. Matthias Mühlhauser: "Landauer-Prinzip für endliche Bäder"
  • 26.4. Michael Konnopik: "Nonequilibrium Information erasure"
  • 03.5. Andrea Aiello "Spin orbital momentum of light"
  • 10.5. Sandra Hinz: "Quantifying coherence in a biologically inspired photocell"
  • 24.5. Talitha Weiss:
  • 31.5. Carlos Navarrete-Benlloch
  • 21.6. Alexander Friedenberger:
  • 28.6. Petr Zapletal
  • 05.7. Sadegh Raeisi
  • 12.7. Obinna Abah

Winter term 2015/16

Tuesdays, starting at 14:00, Seminar room 01.332

  • 20.10. Silvia Viola Kusminskiy: "Current induced forces in nano-electromechanical systems"
  • 03.11. Carlos Navarrete-Benlloch: "Degenerate parametric oscillation in membrane quantum optomechanics"
  • 10.11. Stefan Walter: "Dynamical Gauge Fields in Optomechanics"
  • 17.11. Manuel Pfeuffer: "Nonlinear stochastic pattern formation in optomechanical arrays"
  • 24.11. Jose Alonso: "Thermodynamics of weakly measured quantum systems"
  • 01.12. Roland Lauter: " Stochastic dynamics in optomechanical oscillator arrays"
  • 08.12. Florian Endres: "Quantum stochastic heat engines"
  • 15.12. Christian Brendel: "Introduction to COMSOL"
  • 12.01. Sadegh Raeisi
  • 19.01. Chau Nguyen (MPIKS Dresden):"The pure-state outcomes of quantum steering"
  • 26.01. Jan Korbel (Technical University Prague): "Generalized entropies: what are they good for?"
  • 02.02. Kevin Jaksch
  • 08.02. Thomas Fösel: "Topological States in a Mechanical System"
  • Koppany Kormoczi
  • EL-Bachelor 1
  • EL-Bachelor 2
  • EL-Bachelor 3
  • Vittorio Peano

Archive

Earlier semiars: Archive

Optomechanics seminar

Wednesdays, starting at 13:30, group seminar room @MPL

Summer term 2017

  • 10.05. Carlos Navarrete-Benlloch
  • 24.05. Silvia Viola Kusminskiy
  • 31.05.
  • 07.06. Talitha Weiss
  • 14.06.
  • 12.07.
  • 19.07. Christian Brendel
  • 26.07. Thomas Foesel
  • 02.08. Petru Tighineanu
  • 09.08. Hannes Pfeiffer

Winter term 2016/17

  • 19.10. Thomas Foesel
  • 26.10. Talitha Weiß
  • 02.11. Andrea Aiello
  • 09.11. Roland Lauter
  • 16.11. Stefan Walter
  • 23.11. Hannes Pfeiffer
  • 30.11. Roland Lauter
  • 07.12. Sadegh Raeisi
  • 14.12. Carlos Navarrete-Benlloch
  • 11.01. Silvia Viola Kusminskiy
  • 18.01. special
  • 01.02. Andrea Aiello
  • 08.02. Christian Brendel
  • 15.02. Thomas Foesel
  • Thursday 23.02. Roland Lauter
  • 01.03. Hannes Pfeiffer
  • 08.03. March Meeting Test Talks
  • 15.03.
  • 22.03.
  • 29.03. Carlos Navarrete-Benlloch
  • 05.04. Silvia Viola Kusminskiy
  • 12.04. Andrea Aiello
  • 19.04. Christian Brendel
  • 26.04. Thomas Foesel
  • 03.05. Hannes Pfeiffer

Archive

Earlier semiars: Optomechanics Archive