Archive

From Institute for Theoretical Physics II / University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Jump to: navigation, search

Summer term 2015

Tuesdays, starting at 14:15, Seminar room 02.779 (Staudtstr. 7, building B3, Erlangen)

  • 11.05.: Andreas Dechant "Generalized Green-Kubo relation and application to scale-invariant dynamics"
  • 18.05.: Sadegh Raeisi
  • 02.06.: Michael’s practice talk
  • 09.06.: tba
  • 16.06.: Stefan Walter "Introduction to Lattice Gauge Theory"
  • 23.06.: Alexander Friedenberger
  • 30.06.: Thales Roque

Winter term 2014/2015

Tuesdays, starting at 14:30, Seminar room 01.332 (Staudtstr. 7, building B3, Erlangen)

  • 21.10.2014 Vittorio Peano
  • 28.10.2014 Andreas Kronwald
  • 04.11.2014 Talitha Weiß
  • 11.11.2014 Alexander Friedenberger
  • 18.11.2014 Roland Lauter
  • 25.11.2014 Thomas Fösel
  • 02.12.2014 Obinna Abah
  • 09.12.2014 Christian Brendel: "Topological Phases in Optomechanical Arrays"
  • 16.12.2014 Lutz Bakemeier: "Route to chaos in optomechanical systems" [room change! SR 00.732]
  • 20.01.2015 Juha Leppäkangas: "Antibunched photons from a dc-voltage biased Josephson junction"
  • 27.01.2015 Jose J Alonso C
  • 25.02.2015 (Wednesday!), 14:00 (s.t.!), seminar room 02.779: Kevin Jaksch: "Deterministic dynamics in optomechanical arrays"
  • 03.03.2015 Thomas Kiendl

Winter term 2013/2014

Mondays, starting at 14:00, Seminar room 02.779 (Staudtstr. 7, building B3, Erlangen)

  • 14.10. First meeting
  • 21.10. Jose J Alonso C: Jarzynski equality
  • 08.11. (Friday: 10:15) Steven Habraken: Surface code
  • 11.11. Vittorio Peano: Anderson localization
  • 20.11 (Wednesday: 12:00) Talitha Weiss: Extrasolar planets
  • 25.11. Roland Lauter: Chimera states in synchronization
  • 09.12. Eric Lutz: Weak values
  • 16.12. Harald Haakh: Optical fibers and long range interactions of quantum emitters
  • 19.12 (Thursday, 14:00) Thomas Kiendl: Stability analysis of an optomechanical source of entangled photons
  • 19.12 (Thursday, 15:00) Christian Brendel: Nonlinear dynamics in optomechanical arrays
  • 13.01. Florian Marquardt: Microwave background radiation
  • 20.01. Zhijiao Deng: Quantum hall effect
  • tba Stefan Kessler: Quantum many-body dynamics of ultracold atoms in optical lattices

Summer term 2013

Preliminary schedule

  • 24.04. Lingzhen Guo: Phase Space Crystal: A New Way to Create Quasienergy Bandstructure
  • 15.05. Roland Lauter: Planck, fundamental constants
  • 21.05. (Tuesday!) Tarik Berrada: Bosonic Josephson junction on an atom chip: Mach-Zehnder interferometer and tunnelling dynamics of coupled 1D gases
  • 29.05. Stefan Kessler: bird navigation with spins etc. (Briegel & earlier)
  • 05.06. Talitha Weiß: Hanbury Brown Twiss, 2 photon interference
  • 12.06. Sanli Faez: Quantum core fibers: a new solid-state platform for quantum optics
  • 19.06. Vittorio Peano: Einstein, Brownian Motion
  • 26.06. Nikolai Kiesel: Cavity Optomechanics with Levitated Nanospheres (see abstract (PDF))
  • 03.07. Zhijiao Deng: superradiance
  • 10.07. Steven Habraken: Leuchs et al., recently published theory
  • 17.07. Michael Schmidt: Lorenz attractor
  • 26.07. (Friday at 11:00) Alexander Kubanek: Quantum interference of single photons? from remote NV centers in diamond
  • 04.09. David Turban: Structure formation in cold atom systems (Mastervortrag)

further talks (dates tba):

  • Eric Lutz: Aharonov, Weak values
  • Florian Marquardt: Volovik et al., theory about 2nd Higgs

possible topics of further talks include:

  • Bells EPR
  • Aspect, EPR
  • Guth, Inflationary Univ. 1981
  • Hawking radiation
  • Kosterlitz-Thouless
  • Zak phase (maybe also Bloch group expt.)
  • Jarzynski inequality
  • Hohenberg/Kohn, DFT
  • Klein(Kaluza) 5D gravity == gravity+E&M
  • Dynamical Casimir effect (new experiments)
  • Kibble/Zurek defect creation during quench through phase transition
  • Chimeras in synchronization
  • Network physics/Levy flights for money and diseases

Winter term 2012/13

Preliminary schedule

  • 07.11. Andreas Kronwald
  • 14.11. Stefan Keßler
  • 21.11. Roland Lauter
  • 28.11. Clemens Neuenhahn
  • 12.12. David Turban
  • 19.12. Carlos Büsser
  • 09.01. Guest speaker, to be announced
  • 16.01. Michael Schmidt
  • 23.01. Lev Vidmar
  • 30.01. Max Ludwig

Summer term 2012

Preliminary schedule

  • 16.05. Andrea Aiello: Entangling Different Degrees of Freedom by Quadrature Squeezing Cylindrically Polarized Modes
  • 21.05. Max Ludwig: Sonic black holes in dilute Bose-Einstein condensates
  • 01.06. Michael Schmidt: Quantum Computation over Continuous Variables
  • 15.06. Stefan Kessler: Dynamical Mean Field Theory
  • 22.06. Andreas Kronwald: tba
  • 29.06. Florian Marquardt: tba
  • 06.07. Michael Schneider (Master Colloquium)
  • 11.07. Clemens Neuenhahn: Inflationary universe: A possible solution to the horizon and flatness problems

Winter term 2011/12

Preliminary schedule

  • 09.11. Clemens Neuenhahn: Workdistribution after quench
  • 16.11. Max Ludwig: The fate of the false vacuum
  • 23.11. M. Medvedyeva (U.Leiden): Piezocorrection to conductivity for gated suspended graphene
  • 30.11. Yue Chang: Some Quantum Optical Phenomena in Quantum Coherently Integrated Devices
  • 07.12. Andreas Kronwald: Full counting statistics
  • 14.12. Michael Schmidt: Quantum teleportation
  • 21.12. Philipp Wopperer (progress talk about PhD thesis at Toulouse)
  • 11.01. Michael Schneider: Quantum computation algorithms
  • 18.01. Stefan Kessler: Fractional Quantum Hall Effect
  • 25.01. Florian Marquardt: Topological insulators (Kane paper)

Summer term 2011

Preliminary schedule

  • 25.05. Mährlein (Bachelor Koll.)
  • 08.06. Björn Kubala: Quantum Monte Carlo (DMFT?)
  • 20.06. Michael Schmidt: Entanglement
  • 24.06. Andreas Kronwald: Lindblad/quantum jumps
  • 27.06. Max Ludwig: Effective Hamiltonians
  • 29.06. Benedikt Krüger: truncated Wigner approx.
  • 06.07. Bernhard Faber
  • 13.07. Stefan Kessler: t-DMRG
  • 15.07. Clemens Neuenhahn: adiabatische Störungsrechnung

Winter term 2010/11

Preliminary schedule

  • 27.10. Izhar Neder (Harvard University): Semi-classical model for decohorence of an electron spin qubit due to coherently evolving nuclear spin bath
  • 03.11. Andreas Kronwald: Effects of ultrastrong light-mechanics coupling
  • 17.11. Michael Schmidt: Light-induced state transfer and entanglement between vibrational modes in nanostructures
  • 24.11. Benedikt Krüger: Localization and delocalization of wave functions on the Bethe-lattice
  • 01.12. Huai-Zhi Wu: Impact of Landau-Zener physics on optomechanical oscillations
  • 08.12. Clemens Neuenhahn: Thermalization of a many-body system
  • 15.12. Jochen Erler
  • 22.12. Bernhard Faber
  • 12.01. Stefan Kessler: Stroboscopic observation of quantum many-body dynamics in cold atoms
  • 19.01. Georg Heinrich: Collective nonlinear dynamics in an optomechanical array
  • 26.01. Oliver Viehmann: Why the superradiant phase transition does not exist
  • 02.02. Rainer Härtle (TP 4, FAU Erlangen): Electron-Hole Pair Creation Processes in Single-Molecule Junctions
  • 23.02. Mikhail Kiselev, ICTP Trieste

Summer term 2010

  • May 5: First group seminar, introduction, discuss web site
  • May 26: "Transport of Bose-Einstein condensate" by Valentin O. Nesterenko Joint Institute for nuclear research, Dubna, Russia (visitor of Prof. Reinhard)